25 years of providing exceptional Norfolk holidays

FoodieBack to Blog

Food & Drink Awards 2014

Written by Laura Foster on

Restaurant sea bass meal

Huge congratulations to all the finalists of the Norfolk Food & Drink Awards 2014.
The award ceremony is being held at The Norfolk Showground this evening, so good luck!

We are lucky Norfolk is home to fantastic produce and we are a county proud of its food industry with a huge number of excellent producers and a wide variety of outstanding hospitality establishments. 
I’m sure the evening will be a great success and enjoyable for everyone involved. 

The finalists
The Pride of Norfolk Award (Sponsored by Bernard Matthews)
Bakers and Larners, Holt
Crisp Malting Group, Great Ryburgh
English Whisky Company, Roudham
Richard Hughes, Brundall and Norwich

Best Independent Food and Drink Retailer (Sponsored by the Eastern Daily Press and EDP Norfolk magazine)
Back to the Garden, Letheringsett
Harper Wells, Eaton
M and M Rutland butchers, Melton Constable
Norfolk Deli, Hunstanton

Field to Fork (Sponsored by Easton and Otley College)
Candi’s Chutney, Foulsham
Elveden Estate, Elveden, near Thetford
Scotts Field Pork, Brookville, near Methwold
White House Farm Pick-Your-Own, Norwich

Beautiful Baking (Sponsored by Norse)
Biddy’s Tearoom, Norwich
Buns of Fun, Sheringham
The Assembly House, Norwich
The Pennoyer Centre, Pulham St Mary

Outstanding Front of House (Sponsored by Broadland Wineries)
Assembly House, Norwich
Brasted’s, Framingham Pigot
The Ingham Swan, Ingham
Titchwell Manor, Titchwell

Best Pub (Sponsored by Prosper Business Recruitment)
The Anchor Inn, Morston
The Berney Arms, Barton Bendish
The King’s Arms, Fleggburgh
The Swan, Loddon

Best School Food Project (Sponsored by Royal Norfolk Agricultural Association)
Chris Coubrough and Arthur Howell, Wells
Cromer Academy, Cromer
Heygate Farms, Swaffham
The Patch – Westfield School, Sheringham

Best Restaurant (Sponsored by Swank Interiors)
Brasted’s, Framingham Pigot
Relish Restaurant and Bar, Newton Flotman
Stoke Mill, Stoke Holy Cross
The Duck, Stanhoe

Chef of the Year (Sponsored by City College Norwich)
Rob Tragarz, The Lavender House
Jeremy Parke, Relish
Danny Smith, The Ingham Swan
Eric Snaith, Titchwell Manor

Outstanding Achievement Award (Sponsored by Hansells Solicitors and Financial Advisers)
The winner in this category will be revealed at the awards ceremony tonight!

Laura Foster

Written by

Enjoys running, cycling, going to the theatre and supporting Norwich City Football Club.